Log in

Latest ASRL News

Latest NewsThe latest Surf Boat news from the ASRL and other sources around the world.  This is the headlines view.  Click on the Article Title or the READ MORE button to view the full article.

Congratulations to Aussies 08 Boat Crews

The ASRL would like to extend their congratulations to all boat crews who managed to make it to the finals at the recent 2008 Australian Titles, held at Scarborough Beach, Western Australia.   Particular recognition goes to the North Cottesloe Open Mens crew the who took out their third Aussie's Title in a row.  Below are the finals results in each Division. OPEN Mens  1 North Cottesloe J ALLISS, Jack; CHARLES, Peter; GREVILLE, Kim; KNOX, Derek; PORZIG, David; COULTON, Shaun;  2 Coogee Coogee BEALE, Paul; LEARY, Matthew; PAPADATOS, Jason; BURDETT, Ben; HUME, Lee;  3 Whale Beach Sandran Bigfish BABICCI, Brett; HONIG, Charlton; CHAVE, Mathew; PHILLIPS, William; CHRISTIE, Howard;  4 Bulli GOLD BARLOW, PAUL; DAVIS, ARON; JONES, PAUL; PETERSON, CHAD; SMEATON, FRED;  5 Queenscliff RED…

Jan Juc Jedi's - 2008 Open Women's Crew - may The Force be with you...

 Crew Profile... BOW: Em Stirling SECOND BOW: Lara Jeffery SECOND STROKE: Birte Knaus STROKE: Jess Stirling SWEEP: Scott Tannahill  BOW NAME: Emily Stirling NICKNAME: Em AGE: 26 LIVES: Bonbeach (Melbourne) YEARS IN ROWING: Four OCCUPATION: Firefighter (MFB) BEST ROWING RESULT: Aussie Final (Waratah Beach 99) and Two Victorian Champs FAMILY MEMBERS:  Youngest of threes. Older brother and sister.    FAVORITE  Food: Thai Movie: Dirty Dancing TV Show: Grey's Anatomy Music/Band: Laura Marling    PERSONAL  One thing you cannot live without: Mum Specialty in the kitchen: Garlic Bread Pets : Dog Hobbies: Camping/Reading/Swimming Sports outside or surf boat rowing: Basketball/Netball/Tennis   SECOND BOW NAME: Lara Jeffery NICKNAME: La AGE: 33 LIVES: Geelong YEARS IN ROWING: 5th surfboat season, 6 years on…

ASRL Crew Profile feature...

The ASRL is taking the opportunity to feature the profiles of some of the Australia's premier surf boat crews.   Many of you will know the names or faces - well this is your opportunity to find out a little bit more.. To kick off, our first feature profile is the Jan Juc Jedi's Open Womens crew.  Some of the Jedi's most notable acheivements of late have been winning the 2008 VIC Championship, 1st - 2008 ASRL Interstate Championship, 2nd - 2008 ASRL Open & 3rd 2007/08 Ocean Thunder Pro Surf Boat Series.   BOW: Em Stirling SECOND BOW: Lara Jeffery SECOND STROKE: Birte Knaus STROKE: Jess Stirling SWEEP: Scott Tannahill    To get the full story on the entire crew -…

2008 Australian Championships - Boat Areas

Boat areas for the 2008 Australian Championships at Perth have been announced as follows: 2008 AUSTRALIAN C'SHIPS Scarborough Beach, W.A. Boat Section - Area 1 Boat Section - Area 2  Club Club Club Club Aldinga Bay Port Elliott Avoca Beach  South Curl Curl  Alexandra Heads Queenscliff  Ballina  South Maroubra  Anglesea  Redhead  Batemans Bay South Narrabeen  Austinmer  Secret Harbour Bilgola  South West Rocks Avalon Beach  Shellharbour Broulee Surfers  Stockton Bondi  South Port  Burnie  Tannum Sands Bronte  St Kilda  Burning Palms Terrigal  Bulli  Swansea Belmont Coogee  Torquay  Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park  Tallebudgera   Corrimal  Tugun  Byron Bay  Trigg Island Cottesloe Warilla/Barrack Point City of Bunbury Tweed Heads / Coolangatta  Currumbin Beach  Wollongong City  City of Perth  Warriewood  Dixon Park    Collaroy  Whale Beach…

A message from Eileen Barnett to all Boaties

Mrs Eileen Barnett, widow of the late esteemed ASRL Life Member and all around great bloke, Bill "Woofa" Barnett, would like to express her sincere thanks to all ASRL members and guests concerned with Bill's recent tribute and ashes scattering at North Narrabeen.  "My family and I would like to thank the "boaties" and all concerned with the running of the wonderful day that we scattered Bill's (Woofa) ashes.   What a fantastic tribute that was and we will all gather strength over the coming years without him because of the feelings everyone showed for him on that special day. Thanks a million from us and good luck in the future". - Eileen Barnett

Hog's Breath ASRL Australian Open Surf Boat Challenge - our new Supporter!

We are pleased to announce that the ASRL have secured a naming rights sponsor for the 2008 ASRL Open at Stockton Newcastle 2008 Hog's Breath Australian Open Surf Boat Challenge Hogs Breath Café marketing director Greg (Disco) Miller said …. “that through their long term sponsorship arrangement with Rainbow Bay surf boat crews over the last 10 years they have enjoyed their recent added commercial value of branding and exposure via the televised Ocean Thunder Pro Surf Boat Series”

ASRL Australian Open 2008 - Order of Events & North/South Team Area Allocations

ORDER OF EVENTS - HOG'S BREATH ASRL AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2008:  FRIDAY 8th February 12.00 noon -  Masters Competitions   4.30 pm -    Brazilian Boys (entertainment)   5.00 pm-     Novice Junior Race   6.00 pm -    Interstate Challenge Series    SATURDAY 9th February   7.00 am - ROUND ROBIN RACING   Reserve Grade followed by U23 Women & U23 Men   Afternoon Session - ROUND ROBIN RACING   U19 followed by Open Women & Open Men   SUNDAY 10th February    All Divisions should be down to 16 crews for the Finals series   7.00 am start for Finals Series   Eliminations - Reserves, 23W, 23M,19's, O/Women & O/Men  Below is a listing of all ASRL Australian Open 2008 competing teams…
Subscribe to this RSS feed

Share Us...

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Subscribe to our Mailing List!

Search our Site