Log in
ASRL Web Admin

ASRL Web Admin

2021 ASRL AGM - Notice of Meeting

AGM

Australian Surf Rowers League (ASRL)

NOTICE OF 2021 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Date: 10th July 2021
Time: 1.00pm
Location: St Kilda Surf Life Saving Club, St Kilda VIC

* An open forum for all members
will follow the AGM *

Call for ASRL Committee Nominations:

In accordance with the ASRL Constitution Clause 20, the ASRL Committee hereby calls for nominations for President, Secretary and 3 Vice-Presidents.

These positions are currently held by Michael Brooks - President, Natasha Tunney - Secretary, Don Cotterill, Grant Wilkinson, and Geoff Wilson Vice-Presidents

Rory Gillespie, the Treasurer and Three Vice-Presidents – Nick Sampson, Rod Costa and Edwina Wright - continue in their current positions for a further 12 months.

Nominations must be made in writing, signed by 2 current ASRL Members and accompanied by the nominee’s written consent.  Nominations must be delivered to the ASRL Secretary no later than 28 days prior to the 2021 ASRL Annual General Meeting, ie,13th June 2021

The President:

  • liaises between the ASRL and Surf Life Saving Australia;
  • assists the Secretary in responding to queries from members;
  • leads the Committee in initiatives to advance surf boat rowing;
  • liaises with the ASRL’s Treasurer and marketing personnel;
  • attends and chairs all ASRL Committee meetings; and
  • must be computer literate, able to attend several meetings (in person and by teleconference) per year and have a couple of hours per week to review and promptly respond to emails.

The Secretary:

  • as far as possible attend all committee meetings an all General Meetings of the Association
  • prepare the Agenda for all Committee and General Meetings of the Association
  • record and prepare minutes of the proceedings of all meetings of the Committee and the Association and use his/her best endeavours to distribute these minutes to the members promptly from the date of the meeting.
  • regularly report on the activities of and issues relating to the Association.
  • must be computer literate, able to attend several meetings (in person and by teleconference) per year and have a couple of hours per week to review and promptly respond to emails.

The 3 Vice-Presidents:

  • represent the interests of all surf rowers;
  • attend all ASRL Committee Meetings; and
  • must be computer literate, able to attend several meetings (in person and by teleconference) per year and have a couple of hours per week to review and promptly respond to emails.

Timeline for AGM Proceedings

  • Nomination of Candidates for Committee positions to be called by the Secretary 56 days prior to the meeting, ie, 1:00pm 14th May 2021.
  • Notices of Motion to be received by the Secretary 28 days prior to the meeting, ie, 1.00pm 13th June 2021.
  • Nomination of Candidates for Committee Positions to be received by the Secretary 28 days prior to the meeting, ie, 1.00pm 13th June 2021
  • Members to receive Notice of Meeting including the Agenda, Notices of Motion and Forms of Authority 21 days prior to the AGM, ie. 1.00pm 20th June 2021

YOU CAN DOWNLOAD A COPY OF THIS NOTICE
INCLUDING THE COMMITTEE NOMINATION FORM
BY CLICKING HERE

 

Aussies 2021 Results and Summary

Aussies results 2021

day 9 wrap

Surf Life Saving Australia have released an insightful summary of the finals day of surf boat racing on Saturday 24 April. CLICK HERE to read the AUSSIES WRAP.

Here is a full list of results including in order of;

  • Normal Course
  • Short Course
  • Relays
  • Masters

For detailed results including heats and point scores, download ASRL app on your mobile device.


Open Male
1 - South Curl Curl Death Riders
2 - Batemans Bay
3 - Bulli Gold
4 - St Kilda Angry Otters
5 - Lorne Chops
6 - Corrimal Black

Open Female 
1 - Currumbin Cockatoos
2 - Batemans Bay Baguettes
3 - Mooloolaba Mavericks
4 - Noosa Heads Chums
5 - Portsea
6 - Lorne Edge

Reserve Male 
1 - Elouera Wilko
2 - Batemans Bay 3M Flatties
3 - Maroochydore Bin Chickens
4 - Collaroy Knights
5 - Currumbin Pillagers
6 - Collaroy SOBs

Reserve Female 
1 - Currumbin Concords
2 - Batemans Bay Phoenix
3 - Tugun Mums and Bubs
4 - Noosa Heads Bowerbirds
5 - Windang Wenches
6 - Alexander Headlands Dusty Hill Wines

Under 23 Male 
1 - South Curl Curl Lamp
2 - Palm Beach Plumbers
3 - North Cronulla Purds
4 - Elouera
5 - Wanda Weapons
6 - Northcliffe Hurricanes

Under 23 Female 
1 - Newport Thunder
2 - Dicky Beach Tooshies
3 - Palm Beach Panthers
4 - North Bondi Shredders
5 - St Kilda Salamanders
6 - Currumbin Cannons

Under 19 Male
1 - Maroochydore Force
2 - South Curl Curl Underdogs
3 - Bulli Gold
4 - Avalon Beach Huey
5 - Currumbin Wulfings
6 - North Cronulla Bung Holes

Under 19 Female
1 - South Curl Curl Humps and Bumps
2 - Maroochydore Mung Beans
3 - Noosa Heads Kookaburras
4 - Dicky Beach Dandelions
5 - South Curl Curl Booties
6 - North Cronulla BOFs

Open Female - Short Course
1 - North Cronulla Funkys
2 - Avoca Beach Zenith
3 - Batemans Bay Baugettes
4 - Woolgoolga
5 - Elouera Wilko
6 - Collaroy Queen Bs

Open Male - Short Course
1 - Lorne Chops
2 - Elouera Wilko
3 - Mermaid Beach Kennards
4 - Batemans Bay

Lifesaver Relay
1 - Newport
2 - Northcliffe 
3 - Currumbin
4 - Elouera
5 - Maroochydore 
6 - Wanda

Surf Boat Relay
1 - North Cronulla
2 - Currumbin
3 - South Curl Curl
4 - Avalon Beach

260 Male
1 - Nobbys
2 - Burnie Gold
3 - Coolangatta Magpies
4 - Lorne Crusties
5 - Mooloolaba Wombats
6 - Gerringong Weeri

240 Male
1 - South Curl Curl Whitebait
2 - Freshwater
3 - Alex Headland
4 - Bulli Hands of Fire
5 - Fairhaven Furphys
6 - Wanda Juniors
7 - South Port Phamtons

220 Female
1 - Fairhaven Hot Catch
2 - West Beach Spritzers

220 Male
1 - Maroochydore Old Boys
2 - St Kilda Angry Dogs
3 - Kurrawa Stiff Brown Sauce
4 - Mooloolaba Special Ops
5 - Noosa Heads Condors
6 - Woolgoolga Long Strokes

200 Female
1 - Avoca Beach Zuluz

200 Male
1 - Mermaid Beach Mayhem
2 - South Curl Curl Juice
3 - Bilgola Older
4 - Kempsey Crescent Heads
5 - South Maroubra Snagglepuss
6 - Mooloolaba

180 Female
1 - Batemans Bay Phoenix
2 - Port Fair Firebirds
3 - Burnie WWHiP
4 - Wanda Kessels
5 - Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park
6 - Tugun

180 Male
1 - Bronte Beserkers
2 - St Kilda Ecoli
3 - Talle Ghosts
4 - Jan Juc
5 - Dicky Beach Flashbacks
6 - Umina the Lepers

160 Female
1 - Lorne Again
2 - Maroubra MASH
3 - Broulee Surfers Griffin
3 - Avalon Beach D Bs
5 - Wamberal Wasabi
6 - Cudgen Headland

160 Male
1 - North Cronulla Purds
2 - Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park
3 - Alex Headland
4 - Wanda Thumpers
5 - Elouera Greatmen
6 - Tweed Heads Coolangatta Lazy

140 Female
1 - South Port Swell (pictured)
2 - North Narrabeen
3 - Noosa Heads Bandits
4 - Met Caloundra
5 - Coogee
6 - Palm Beach

140 Male
1 - Bundaberg
2 - Mollymook Brown Eyes
3 - Coolangatta Egg Beaters

120 Female
1 - Woolgoolga No Points
2 - Elourea McLovin
3 - North Narrabeen Jurrassics

120 Male
1 - Mermaid Beach Kennards


REVISIT THE LIVE FEED - CLICK HERE


PHOTOS FROM AUSSIES
CLICK HERE FOR HARVPIX


 

Aussies 2021 - Short Course Results

Aussies 2021 Short Course

#AUSSIES2021 SHORT COURSE RESULTS

We saw encouraging entry numbers for short course event at Aussies. Congratulations to all crews who made the final, and full point scores including heat results can be found on ASRL APP.

Open Female - Short Course
1 - North Cronulla Funkys
2 - Avoca Beach Zenith
3 - Batemans Bay Baugettes
4 - Woolgoolga
5 - Elouera Wilko
6 - Collaroy Queen Bs

Open Male - Short Course
1 - Lorne Chops
2 - Elouera Wilko
3 - Mermaid Beach Kennards
4 - Batemans Bay

Aussies 2021 - Masters Results

aussie masters 2021

#AUSSIES2021 MASTERS RESULTS

Congratulations to all crews who competed at Aussies in Masters division.

Results below, and don't forget to use ASRL app for draws and results LIVE as they happen until end of racing on Saturday

260 Male
1 - Nobbys
2 - Burnie Gold
3 - Coolangatta Magpies
4 - Lorne Crusties
5 - Mooloolaba Wombats
6 - Gerringong Weeri

240 Male
1 - South Curl Curl Whitebait
2 - Freshwater
3 - Alex Headland
4 - Bulli Hands of Fire
5 - Fairhaven Furphys
6 - Wanda Juniors
7 - South Port Phamtons

220 Female
1 - Fairhaven Hot Catch
2 - West Beach Spritzers

220 Male
1 - Maroochydore Old Boys
2 - St Kilda Angry Dogs
3 - Kurrawa Stiff Brown Sauce
4 - Mooloolaba Special Ops
5 - Noosa Heads Condors
6 - Woolgoolga Long Strokes

200 Female
1 - Avoca Beach Zuluz

200 Male
1 - Mermaid Beach Mayhem
2 - South Curl Curl Juice
3 - Bilgola Older
4 - Kempsey Crescent Heads
5 - South Maroubra Snagglepuss
6 - Mooloolaba

180 Female
1 - Batemans Bay Phoenix
2 - Port Fair Firebirds
3 - Burnie WWHiP
4 - Wanda Kessels
5 - Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park
6 - Tugun

180 Male
1 - Bronte Beserkers
2 - St Kilda Ecoli
3 - Talle Ghosts
4 - Jan Juc
5 - Dicky Beach Flashbacks
6 - Umina the Lepers

160 Female
1 - Lorne Again
2 - Maroubra MASH
3 - Broulee Surfers Griffin
3 - Avalon Beach D Bs
5 - Wamberal Wasabi
6 - Cudgen Headland

160 Male
1 - North Cronulla Purds
2 - Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park
3 - Alex Headland
4 - Wanda Thumpers
5 - Elouera Greatmen
6 - Tweed Heads Coolangatta Lazy

140 Female
1 - South Port Swell (pictured)
2 - North Narrabeen
3 - Noosa Heads Bandits
4 - Met Caloundra
5 - Coogee
16 - Palm Beach

140 Male
1 - Bundaberg
2 - Mollymook Brown Eyes
3 - Coolangatta Egg Beaters

120 Female
1 - Woolgoolga No Points
2 - Elourea McLovin
3 - North Narrabeen Jurrassics

120 Male
1 - Mermaid Beach Kennards

*Results hand typed from app, apologies if errors and amendments can be made if so

Subscribe to this RSS feed

Share Us...

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Subscribe to our Mailing List!

Search our Site