Log in

ASRL Open 2017 - All you need to know

2017 ASRL Open Final Information

This newsletter will carry information for the 2017 ASRL Open:

  1. Order of Events/Cuts
  2. Check In Process
  3. Live Stream Information
  4. Area Splits
  5. ASRL App In Use - How to Download
  6. Red Handed is Back

Order of Events / Cuts


Note: the order of events and number of rounds may alter based on surf conditions and other factors. Up to date information will be provided on the ASRL website, Facebook page and app, as well as notice boards on the beach.

Friday 17 February


Masters

Report Time: by 6.30am (check-in available 3.30- 5.30pm on Thursday 16th at the club)
Sweeps Meeting: 7am Start Time: 7.30am
Three rounds
160 Men 3 rounds and 4 boat final
160 Women 3 rounds and point score
180 Men 3 rounds and 6 boat final
180 Women + 240 Mixed 3 rounds and point score
200 Men 3 rounds and 6 boat final
200 Women + 260 Mixed 3 rounds and point score
220 Mixed 3 rounds and point score
Masters finals
160 Men 4 boat final
180 Men 6 boat final
200 Men 6 boat final
Masters presentations to be held immediately after Masters racing finishes

U23 Male & Reserve Male

Report Time: by 9.30am (check-in available 3.30- 5.30pm on Thursday 16th at the club)
Sweeps Meeting: 11am* Start Time: 11.30am*
Note 1: the start time will depend on progress of the Masters racing – it will not be earlier than advertised here, but could be delayed depending on conditions. An announcement will be made on the timing as the morning progresses.
Note 2: Interstate crews racing in Reserve Grade Male and U23 Male will not be required to race the last two point score rounds but will receive maximum points for the final two rounds.
Four rounds
U23 Male 4 rounds and point score
Reserve Male 4 rounds and point score
Qualifying to Sunday
U23 Male cutting to 16 crews into Sunday (top 8 from each area)
Reserve Male cutting to 24 crews into Sunday (top 12 from each area)

Interstates

Team Managers Meeting: 3pm Start: 4pm
U19 Female
U19 Male
U23 Female
U23 Male
Reserve Female
Reserve Male
Open Female
Open Male
Relay (8 laps)
Interstate presentations to be held immediately after Interstate racing finishes
 

Saturday 18 February


Block 1: U19M, U19F, U23F

Report Time: by 6.30am (check-in available on Thursday afternoon at the club and Friday on the beach)
Sweeps Meeting: 7am Start Time: 7.30am
Four rounds
U19 Male 4 rounds and point score
U19 Female 4 rounds and point score
U23 Female 4 rounds and point score
Qualifying to Sunday
U19 Male cutting to 24 crews into Sunday (top 12 from each area)
U19 Female cutting to 10 crews into Sunday (top 5 from each area)
U23 Female cutting to 16 crews into Sunday (top 8 from each area)

Block 2: Reserve Women, Open Women, Open Men

Report Time: by 9.30am (check-in available Thursday afternoon at the club, or Friday on the beach)
Sweeps Meeting: 11am* Start Time: 11.30am*
Note 1: the start time will depend on progress of Block 1 racing – it will not be earlier than advertised here, but could be delayed depending on conditions. An announcement will be made on the timing as the morning progresses.
Four rounds
Reserve female 4 rounds and point score
Open Female 4 rounds and point score
Open Male 4 rounds and point score
Qualifying to Sunday
Reserve female cutting to 24 crews into Sunday (top 12 from each area)
Qualifying to the Knock-out round (Saturday afternoon)
Open Female cutting to 24 crews for the 1st knock-out (top 12 from each area)
Open Male cutting to 24 crews for the 1st knock-out (top 12 from each area)
Knock-out round
Open Female top 12 to 8 in each area (total of 16 through to Sunday)
Open Male top 12 to 8 in each area (total of 16 through to Sunday)


Sunday 19 February


Sweeps Meeting: 7am Start Time: 7.30am
Two Areas: all divisions EXCEPT U19F
Knock out round (cont.)
U19 Male 12 in each area: 2 X 6 boat heats with 4 through
Reserve Female 12 in each area: 2 X 6 boat heats with 4 through
Reserve Male 12 in each area: 2 X 6 boat heats with 4 through
U23 Female 8 in each area: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through
U23 Male 8 in each area: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through
Open Female 8 in each area: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through
Open Male 8 in each area: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through
U19 Male 8 in each area: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through
Reserve Female 8 in each area: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through
Reserve Male 8 in each area: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through

One Area:

Quarter finals all divisions EXCEPT U19F
U19 Male 12 qualifiers: 2 X 6 boat heats with 4 through
Reserve Female 12 qualifiers: 2 X 6 boat heats with 4 through
Reserve Male 12 qualifiers: 2 X 6 boat heats with 4 through
U23 Female 12 qualifiers: 2 X 6 boat heats with 4 through
U23 Male 12 qualifiers: 2 X 6 boat heats with 4 through
Open Female 12 qualifiers: 2 X 6 boat heats with 4 through
Open Male 12 qualifiers: 2 X 6 boat heats with 4 through
One Area: Semi-finals all divisions
U19 Female 10 qualifiers: 2 X 5 boat heats with 3 through
U19 Male 8 qualifiers: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through
Reserve Female 8 qualifiers: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through
Reserve Male 8 qualifiers: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through
U23 Female 8 qualifiers: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through
U23 Male 8 qualifiers: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through
Open Female 8 qualifiers: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through
Open Male 8 qualifiers: 2 X 4 boat heats with 3 through

One Area: Finals all divisions
U19 Female 6 boat final
U19 Male 6 boat final
Reserve Female 6 boat final
Reserve Male 6 boat final
U23 Female 6 boat final
U23 Male 6 boat final
Open Female 6 boat final
Open Male 6 boat final
 

Check In Process


Check in times are listed above although we are encouraging as many crews as possible to check in at the club between 3:30pm and 5:30pm on Thursday 16th February. We understand some crews will not be in Shellharbour at this time although for the clubs who are around we please ask you check in Thursday.

Live Stream Information


The ASRL are investing heavily in the live stream and we ask that you share the links with your family and friends.

All the links will show the same content, some people just prefer to use different platforms.

INTERSTATES
Friday 17th February
3:45pm - 6:00pm (NSW time, don't forget to convert to your location)
*approx finish time

Youtube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ss2vZrMzSg
 
Live Stream
https://livestream.com/accounts/17478779/events/7015859
 
Facebook
Will be created LIVE at the start of the stream and will pop up as a notification + on news feeds
 
ASRL OPEN FINALS DAY
Sunday 19th February
10:00am - 2:00pm (NSW time, don't forget to convert to your location)
*approx finish time

Youtube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IWPT7vg-VIg

Live Stream
https://livestream.com/asrl/events/7015878

Facebook
Will be created LIVE at the start of the stream and will pop up as a notification + on news feeds
 
 

AREA SPLITS 

ASRL App in Use - DOWNLOAD IT NOW


The ASRL APP will be in use at the ASRL Open! There is NO better way to stay up to date.

Download the App at the below links (FREE):
 
https://itunes.apple.com/au/app/australian-surf-rowers-league/id735272489?mt=8
 
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.app_ausrl.layout&hl=en
 
When downloaded, Tap the ‘Draws Results’ tab - select the Menu – select your division and you are on your way to up to date information on draws, points and results! Content will be updated as it comes available.
 

Red Handed is Back!


The crew from Red Handed Clothing Co. are excited to have the new GUNS UP themed trucker caps ready & rarin'!! Come over to the Red Handed tent this weekend & check them out, plus plenty of other merch!

Share Us...

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Subscribe to our Mailing List!

Search our Site