Log in

What's making news for Surf Rowers

The ASRL is committed to guiding the development and promoting the advancement of National surfboat competition at both grassroots and elite levels. In an effort to keep members informed of what's going on in the world of surf rowing, we provide regular news updates. If you have a news article you think worthy of publishing, please submit directly to secretary@asrl.com.au for consideration.

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.
  • Team Blogs
    Team Blogs Find your favorite team blogs here.
  • Login
    Login Login form

Please follow the link below to download a copy of the ASRL Constitution (pdf format).

Comments or questions regarding the constitution or related matters should be directed to the President, or your representative on the ASRL Committee.

 

Download the constitution here: ASRL CONSTITUTION (PDF Reader required)

 

Last modified on
Posted in Uncategorized 0 Comments Hits: 14478
0

Presenting an historical record of ASRL National event results since the inception of the first ASRL Open at Terrigal, NSW in '97

ASRL OPEN  -  OPEN BOAT    (1997-
1997     
1998    
1999    
2000    
2001    
2002 NTH COTTESLOE J Placings: Nth Cronulla, Bungan, Bilgola, City of Perth, Cottesloe, Lorne 
2003 BUNGAN BEACH
 
2004 QUEENSCLIFF Placings:  Jan Juc, Fairhaven
2005 NORTH COTTESLOE "J" Placings: Northcliffe Hangers, Currumbin Barbarians, Fairhaven Blue, Newport, Kurrawa Collectors
2006 FRESHWATER Placings: Bungan Beach 
2007 PACIFIC PALMS Placings: Whale Beach, Freshwater, Kurrawa, Currumbin, Fairhaven 31, Sth Curl Curl
2008
1 Avoca
2 Coogee
3 Whale Beach
4 Warriewood
5 Bilgola
6 Mooloolaba
2009 
1. Jan Juc Pentarch
2. Mona Vale Black
3. Manly Swordfish
4. Austinmer Blue Jack
5. Whale Beach Big Fish
6. Wollongong City  
2010 
1. Currumbin Baba's
2. Palm Beach Pirates
3. Moruya Vikings
4. Dee why
5. Woolamai
6. Manly
7. Dickson Park.
2011
1. Bilgola Gold, NSW
2. Austinmer Blue, NSW
3. Batemans Bay, NSW
4. Whale Beach Bigfish, NSW
DQ Mona Vale Black, NSW
DNF Currumbin Barbarians, QLD
2012
1 Piha (NZ) (Alley 3)
2 Bilgola Gold (dead heat) (Alley 4)
2 Austinmer Blue (dead heat) (Alley 6)
4 Bungan (Alley 2)
5 Lorne 31's (Alley 1)
6 Manly Sawfish (Alley 5) 
2013
1 Bulli
2 Palm Beach Pirates
3 Batemans Bay
 
     
ASRL OPEN - OPEN WOMEN    (1997-
1997    
1998 ALEXANDRA HEADLAND  
1999 ALEXANDRA HEADLAND  
2000 PACIFIC PALMS  
2001 BILGOLA "GOLD"  
2002 NORTH COTTESLOE "EELS"  
2003 NORTH BURLEIGH SOVEREIGNS  
2004 NOOSA HEADS  
2005 NOOSA HEADS Placings: Queenscliffe Blue, Jan Juc Anias, Austinmer, Bilgola "Gold", Northcliffe Nuddies
2006    
2007 BUNGAN BEACH Placings: Jan Juc, Mooloolaba, Sth Curl Curl, Bilgola, Moruya, Cottesloe
2008
1. Sth Curl Curl
2. Jan Juc
3. Bilgola
4. Mooloolaba
5. Nth Bondi
6. Woolamai
2009 
1. South Curl Curl Gold
2. Mooloolaba Amcal
3. Met Caloundra C
4. Kurrawa
5. Bilgola Gold
6. Fairhaven Foxes
2010 
1. Avoca Zenith
2. South Curl Curl Gold
3. Bilgola Gold
2011
1. Avoca Zenith, NSW
2. Mooloolaba Amcal, QLD
3. Fairhaven Foxes, VIC
4. Elouera Wilco, NSW
5. Mona Vale Black, NSW
DNS Kurrawa Krankits, QLD
2012
1. Sth Curl Curl Canyon Creepers (Alley 6)
2. Sth Curl Curl Zavance (Alley 2)
3. Austimer Blue (Alley 4)
4. Palm Beach Pure Blonde (Alley 5)
5. Kurrawa Krankitz (Alley 1)
6. Bilgola Black (Alley 3)
2013
1 Tugun Hunters
2 Jan Juc Mambas
3 Elouera Wilko
   
ASRL OPEN - RESERVE  BOAT    (1997-
1997    
1998    
1999    
2000    
2001    
2002    
2003    
2004    
2005 MOOLOOLABA AMCAL Placings: Wanda, Collaroy Spiders, Freshwater Blue, Fairhaven "Loveboat", Queenscliff White
2006    
2007 ELOUERA GHOSTRIDERS Placings: Bilgola Gold, Jan Juc Sea Buckets, Torquay, Whale Beach, Mooloolaba
2008
1. Wanda
2. Queenscliff
3. Mooloolaba
4. Sth Maroubra
5. Corrimal
6. Lorne
2009 
1. Batemans Bay Pigmys
2. Palm Beach Willslews
3. Caves Executives
4. Bulli Dozers
5. Coogee
6. Palm Beach Pistacios
2010 
1. Austinmer
2. Queenscliff
3. Northcliffe
2011
1. Austinmer Blue, NSW
2. Bilgola Gold, NSW
3. Palm Beach Pearlers, NSW
4. Corrimal Batteries, NSW
5. BMD Northcliffe, QLD
6. Mona Vale Black, NSW
2012
1. Queenscliff T-Rexes (Alley 6)
2. Bungan Rub (Alley 3)
3. Nth Bondi Storm (Alley 5)
4. Elouera Ghostriders (Alley 1)
5. Palm Beach Pistachios (Alley 2)
6. Austinmer Blue (Alley 4)
2013
1 Austinmer White
2 Freshwater Knights
3 Bilgola Billgoats 
   
ASRL OPEN -  UNDER 21/23 - COLTS    (1997-
1997 BILGOLA "H" Howard Christie,Aaron Reilly, Cameron Douglas, Shaun Taylor, Murray Jess; Placings:
1998 SOUTH NARRABEEN  
1999 AUSTINMER   
2000 WARATAH BEACH  
2001 TORQUAY Placings: Lorne, Corrimal, Rainbow Bay, Bulli, Nth Caloundra
2002 LORNE  
2003 LORNE  
2004 FAIRHAVEN  
2005 BILGOLA "G" Placings: South Narrabeen, Jan Juc Jiblets, Woolamai, Bundaberg, Maroochydore Drifters
2006 TANNUM SANDS Placings: Palm Beach, Maroochydore, ?, Wanda, Coolangatta.
2007 BILGOLA GOLD Placings: Whale Beach, Lorne Black, Woolamai,  Mooloolaba,  Kurrawa
2008
1. Sth Narrabeen
2. Bilgola
3. Austinmer
4. Currumbin
5. Palm Beach
6. Ocean Beach
2009 
1. Austinmer Blue
2. Bilgola Gold
3. Currumbin Thundercats
4. Woolami Concept2
5. Cottesloe Stringfellows
6. Kurrawa Mojos
2010 
1. Woonoona Wedglets
2. Avoca Japeyes
3. Alexandra Headland
2011
1. Bateman's Bay Fortescue, NSW
2. Queenscliff Sandbags, NSW
3. Kurrawa Kovers, QLD
4. Newport Makos, NSW
5. BMD Northcliffe, QLD
6. Palm Beach Pearlers, NSW
2012
1. Nth Cottesloe Notts (Alley 6)
2. Avalon Beach Greasers (Alley 4)
3. Alexandra Headlands Colts (Alley 3)
4. Dee Why Dingoes (Alley 2)
5. Windang Bird Watchers (Alley 5)
6. Torquay Thirsty Camels (Alley 1)
2013
1  Port Kembla Cutters
2 North Cronulla Gold
3 Torquay Flying Frenchies 
   
ASRL OPEN UNDER 23 WOMEN - FILLIES    (2006-
2006    
2007 MACMASTERS BEACH Placings: Bilgola Platinum, Port Campbell, Scarboro, Whale Beach, Anglesea Green
2008
1. Woolamai
2. MacMasters
3. Cottesloe
4. Palm Beach
5. Austinmer
6. Anglesea
2009 
1. Palm Beach Poison
2. Austinmer Blue
3. Kurrawa Cruisers
4. Collaroy Giggles
5. Cottesloe Indian
6. Palm Beach Power Rangers
2010
1. Swansea Belmont Buttercups
2. Helensburgh Stanwell Park
3. Avalon Beach
2011
1. MacMasters Beach NBAM, NSW
2. Sth Curl Curl Those Girls, NSW
3. Nth Cottesloe Indies, WA
4. Coogee, NSW
5. Nth Cottesloe Thunder, WA
6. Southport Sirens, QLD
2012
1. Helensburgh Stanwell Park (Alley 3)
2. Nth Cottesloe Kwik Cranes (Alley 4)
3. Elouera Ghostriders (Alley 5)
4. Palm Beach Preppies (Alley 2)
5. Picnic Bay Luna Chics (Alley 1)
6. Torquay Torquedoes (Alley 6)
2013
 1Tannum Sands Sweet Cheeks
2 Bulli Gold
3 Scarboro Canaries
   
ASRL OPEN -  UNDER 19    (1997-
1997 BILGOLA  "G" Don McManus, Anthony O'Toole, Jason Crump, Brad Wood, AND ?
1998 McMASTERS BEACH  
1999 PACIFIC PALMS  
2000 LORNE  
2001 McMASTERS BEACH  
2002    
2003 JAN JUC "JIBLETS"  
2004 LORNE Placings:  
2005 MOOLOOLABA "AMCAL" Placings: Tannum Sands, Austinmer, Manly, Queenscliff Blue, Gerringong Gherkins
2006 AVOCA BEACH  
2007 PACIFIC PALMS Placings: Bilgola, Mullaloo, Broulee Surfers, North Cronulla,Trigg Island
2008
1. Torquay
2. Noosa
3. Bilgola
4. Rainbow Bay
5. Alexandra Headland
6. Warriewood
2009 
1. Bulli Gold
2. Avoca Helmuts
3. Noosa Gutzas
4. Kurrawa Heartbreakers
5. Broulee Chinese Cooks
6. Collaroy Marshalls 
2010 
1. Alexandra Headland
2. Broulee
3. Currumbin
2011
1. Currumbin Highlanders, QLD
2. Sth Curl Curl Dutch Rudders, NSW
3. Alexandra Headlands Powerade, QLD
4. Nth Cottesloe OZ, WA
5. Bilgola Blue, NSW
DQ. Avoca Grease Monkeys, NSW
2012
1. Avoca Grease Monkeys (Alley 1)
2. Alexandra Headland PFD Food Services (Alley 2)
3. Sth Curl Curl Swamp Donkeys (Alley 6)
4. Woonona Trout Slap (Alley 4)
5. Currumbin Titans (Alley 5)
6. Trigg Island Black (Alley 3)
2013
1 Corrimal Black
2 Avoca Beach Grease Monkeys
3 Tannum Gorlocks 
   
ASRL OPEN MASTERS MEN    (2006-2007)
2006    
2007 LORNE HOTEL Placings: South Port,Sth Curl Curl,Fairhaven, Rainbow Bay,Port Campbell
     
ASRL MASTERS MEN 140+    (2008-
2008
1. Caves Executives
2. Wauchope Bonny Hills
3. Lorne Bowlers
2009 
1. South Curl Curl
2. Caves Executives
3. Bondi Liars
4. Wauchope Bonny Hills Crocs
2010
1. Caves Beach
2. Pambula
2011
1. Corrimal White (NSW)
2. Henley Emus (SA)
3. Kiama Creeps (NSW)
2012  
2013  
   
ASRL MASTERS MEN 160+    (2008-
2008
1. St Kilda
2. Bilgola
3. Broulee
2009 
1. Bilgola Gold
2. Cudgen Dig
3. Coolangatta Crusaders
4. Broulee Porcupines
2010
1. Bilgola
2. Met Caloundra ??
3. ??
2011
1. Caves Executives (NSW0
2. Currumbin Crusaders (QLD)
3. Pambula Green (NSW)
2012
1. Currumbin Crusaders
2. Austinmer Blue
3. Bilgola Old Gold
4. Avoca Silvertails
5. Burnie Buccaneers
6. Currumbin Shafters
2013  
   
ASRL MASTERS MEN 180+    (2008-
2008
1. Port Campbell
2. Avoca Silvertails
3. Woonona
2009 
1. Mollymook
2. Queenscliff
3. Port Campbell Makos
4. Helensburg SP
5. Half Moon Bay Grey
6. St Kilda
2010
1. Woonona
2. Helensburgh Stanwell Park
3. Newport
4. Henley
2011
1. Corrimal (NSW)
2. Queenscliff Mouldy Muffins (NSW)
3. Henley Hacks (SA)
2012
1. Mooloolaba Wedds
2. Evans Head Casino Kings
3. Mooloolaba Wild Hogs
4. Coldeale Veterans
5. Newport Benders
6. Burnie Smog
2013  
   
ASRL MASTERS MEN 200+    (2008-
2008
1. Dixon Park
2. Torquay Old Camels
3. Gerringong
2009 
1. Torquay
2. Broulee Craik
3. Seaspray B
4. Newport OC
2010  
2011
1. St Kilda Angry Dogs (VIC)
2. Sth Curl Curl Old Gold (NSW)
3. Manly Travelling Wilburys (NSW)
2012
1. St Kilda Angry Dogs (31)
2. Sth Curl Curl Old Gold (29)
3. Windang Old Boys (23)
4. Port Elliot Algs Mob (22)
5. Henley Masters (17)
6. Avoca Zippers (16)
7. Clifton Beach Gray Matters (12)
2013  
   
ASRL MASTERS MEN 220+    (2008-
2008
1. Nobbys SOCS
2. Warriewood
3. Woolamai
2009 
1. South Maroubra
2. Gerringong Fez
3. Nobbys Socks
4. Lorne
2010  
2011
1. Sth Maroubra Vets (NSW)
2. Gerringong Jazz (NSW)
3. Anglesea Swampies (VIC)
2012
1. Dixon Park Veterans (31)
2. Manly Travelling Willbury's (28)
3. Freshwater Maroon (23)
4. Mooloolaba Wombats (21)
5. Fairhaven Antiques (20)
6. Long Reef Vets (15)
2013  
   
ASRL MASTERS MEN 240+    (2008-
2008
1. Caves Barracudas
2. Avoca Tweakers
3. Rainbow Bay
2009  Avoca Tweakers 240
2010  
2011 Mollymook
2012
1. Nobby's S.O.C.S (31)
2. Sth Maroubra Vets (29)
3. Anglesea Swampys (22)
2013  
   
ASRL OPEN - MASTERS WOMEN (140)    (2006-
2006    
2007
1. Fairhaven 4 Sister
2. Nth Narrabeen
2008
1. Metro Caloundra
2. Elouera
3. Avoca Zulus
2009 
1. Woonona
2. Mullaloo
3. Broulee Obamas
2010   
2011
1. Batemans Bay Wave Runners (NSW)
2. Austinmer Blue (NSW)
3. Pambula Sprites (NSW)
2012  
2013  
   
ASRL OPEN - MASTERS WOMEN (160)    (2006-
2006    
2007  
2008  
2009 
1. Pambula
2. Avoca Zulus
3. Torquay
4. Broulee Thirsty Porkettes
2010   
2011
1. Woonona Gypsies (NSW)
2. Broulee Peking Ducks (NSW)
3. Avalon Beach (NSW)
2012
1. Batemans Bay Waverunners (31)
2. Avoca Zulus (29)
3. Anglesea Angels (23)
4. Clifton Beach Krakens (15)
2013  
   
ASRL OPEN - MASTERS WOMEN (180)    (2012-
2012
1. Woonona Gypsys (31)
2. Avalon Beach (29)
3. Terrigal Tofts (23)
4. Killcare Ramonas (22)
2013  
   
ASRL OPEN UNDER 19 NOVICE BOAT    (2007-
2007 NORTH CRONULLA Placings: Broulee Surfers, Torquay,  ?  ?   ?
     
     
INTERSTATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
2004
1. Victoria
2. New South Wales
3. Queensland
 
2005 New South Wales  
2006 New South Wales  
2007 New South Wales  
2008
1. New South Wales
2. Tasmania
3. Victoria
2009   
2010  
2011
1. New South Wales
2. Western Australia
2012  
2013
1 Queensland
2 New South Wales
3 South Australia
   
ASRL OPEN -  VENUES    (1997-
1997 TERRIGAL NSW
1998 DEE WHY NSW
1999 DEEWHY/OCEAN BEACH NSW
2000 OCEAN GROVE VIC
2001 FINGAL BAY NSW
2002 SCARBORO WA
2003 LORNE VIC
2004 SOUTH PORT SA
2005 WOLLONGONG NSW
2006 BILGOLA/NEWPORT NSW
2007 LORNE VIC
2008 STOCKTON NSW
2009 BROULEE SURFERS NSW
2010 WOLLONGONG CITY NSW
2011 WOLLONGONG CITY NSW
2012 STOCKTON BEACH NSW
2013 STOCKTON BEACH NSW
2014
 Stockton Beach
NSW 
     
GRAND PRIX  OPEN BOAT    (1997-2007
1997    
1998 COLLAROY Paul Booth, Brendan Dunkin, Paul Daniel, Jono Tobin, Lance Duncan
1999 COOLUM BEACH Peter Grant, David Lough, Tony Harmer, Matt Russell, Paul McCarthy
2000 FAIRHAVEN Ron Diamond, Stewart Jacques, Matt Kennett, Shayne Lee, Nick McCann
2001 TALLEBUDGERA COLLECTORS Martin Fletcher, Luke Taylor, Mick Pollard, Carl Gibson, Simon Newitt
2002 NORTH COTTESLOE "J" Jack Alliss, Ian Clarke, David Porzig, Bruce Wells, Tom Warner
2003 FAIRHAVEN Ron Diamond, James Patterson, Nick McCann, Jason Kerr, Geoff Matthews
2004 MOOLOOLABA AMCAL Steve Davies, Dan Dwyer, Lincoln Smith, Jason Baunach, Grant Cooper
2005 CURRUMBIN BARBARIANS Michael Brown, 
2006 NOT HELD  
2007 FRESHWATER/KURRAWA COLLECTORS Freshwater -  Julian Delany, Fraser Giblin, Josh Harrison, Brent Lethbridge, Alex Mawson
    Kurrawa -  Martin Fletcher, Luke Taylor, Simon Newitt, Peter Atkins, Luke Ellis
     
     
GRAND PRIX OPEN WOMEN     (1997-2007
1997    
1998    
1999 BILGOLA GOLD Don McManus, Paula Drayton, Natalie Gartner, Rachel Watson, Lara Raymond
2000 TALLEBUDGERA WINNAS Martin Fletcher, Nina Dickson, Naomi Ford, Kristy Clark, Davina Mahlstedt
2001 TALLEBUDGERA WINNAS Martin Fletcher, Nina Dickson, Naomi Ford, Claudine Burness, Davina Mahlstedt
2002 BILGOLA GOLD Don McManus, Paula Drayton, Natalie Gartner, Rachel Watson, Lara Raymond
2003 BILGOLA GOLD Don McManus, Rowena Bull, Natalie Gartner, Melinda MacPherson, Lara Raymond
2004 NOOSA HEADS Robby Meijer, Cherelle Moran, Jodie Rowell, Molly Prendergast, Sheryl Beaumont
2005 NOOSA HEADS Robby Meijer, Cherelle Moran, Jodie Rowell, Molly Prendergast, Sheryl Beaumont
    Placings: Jan Juc Anias, Northcliffe Nuddies
2006 NOT HELD  
2007 JAN JUC Scott Tannahill, Jessica Stirling, Fioran Bourke, Lara Jeffery, Victoria Meadth
    Placings: Mooloolaba  
     
GRAND PRIX RESERVE BOAT    (1997-2007
1997    
1998    
1999    
2000 PACIFIC PALMS  
2001 FRESHWATER  
2002  NORTH CRONULLA GOLD  
2003 AUSTINMER BLUE  
2004 AUSTINMER BLUE  
2005 WANDA Placings: Freshwater, Avalon Beach
2006 NOT HELD  
2007 ELOUERA GHOSTRIDERS Mark McDonald, Matt Guy, Jarrad Brownlow, Brett Wright, Heath Molloy
    Placings: Bilgola Gold
     
GRAND PRIX UNDER 21/23    (1997-2007
1997    
1998    
1999 FRESHWATER  
2000 BILGOLA  
2001 LORNE  
2002 LORNE  
2003    
2004 PALM BEACH  
2005 BILGOLA "G" Placings: Maroochydore Drifters, Bundaberg 
2006 NOT HELD  
2007 BILGOLA GOLD Don McManus, Cameron King, Jarrad King, Mitchell Foran, Alex Preston
    Placings: Alexandra Headland 
     
GRAND PRIX UNDER 23 WOMEN - FILLIES    (2007-
2007 MACMASTERS BEACH Mick Norman, Kelly Graham, Rhiannon Lea, Annaliese Alan, Carla Ellis, Aleisha Pollicina
    Placings: Bilgola Gold
     
     
     
GRAND PRIX UNDER 18/19    (1997-
1997    
1998    
1999 LORNE GROWLERS Alistair McCombe, Jarred McCombe, John Halloran, Andrew Duffield, Bradley Kerr
2000 LORNE GROWLERS Alistair McCombe, Jarred McCombe, John Halloran, Andrew Duffield, Bradley Kerr
2001 WOOLGOOLGA Wayne Burley, Sam Broomfield, Jon Pepper, Brian Sedivy, Zac Wright
2002 BILGOLA GOLD Don McManus, Mitchell Foran, Aaron Dober, Richard Brice, Rhys Canter
2003    
2004 LORNE (?)  
2005 TANNUM SANDS Placings: Austinmer J, Mooloolaba Amcal
2006 NOT HELD  
2007 PACIFIC PALMS Stephen Scott, Nathan Turner, Rob Scott, Alex Martin, Bryce Collins
    Placings: Alexandra Headland
     
Last modified on
Posted in Uncategorized 0 Comments Hits: 30388
0

Collaroy - 1992The ASRL Hall of Fame listing is complete, however there are plenty of profiles missing! We are looking to our enthusiastic members to do a bit of digging for us, and fill in the gaps below.

If you are able to, please e-mail a short profile and if possible, a photograph of each person, to secretary@asrl.com.au


1996

Keith “Spaz” HURST

Keith Keith Hurst known to all boaties as "Sir Keith" & "Spaz" had an extensive record of achievement in competition in both long-boards and boats at National and State level and was a handy swimmer.

Keith won the Australian Longboard Championship in 1946 & 1950 with North Bondi.

Keith won the Australian Senior Boat Championship in 1957, 1958 & 1959 with North Bondi and in 1960 with Mollymook.

A handy swimmer Keith won the Sydney Branch Junior Belt Race in 1944.

In addition to his achievements in the water, little is known of his support for the League in its infancy in 1993.

"Spaz" spoke with Ron Payne on many occasions regarding his views and the direction he thought the League should be headed.

Remember this was prior to the meeting at Manly on 10 September 1993 the day the League was officially 'born'.

Keith gave wise counsel to Ron and the Interim Committee and probably in hindsight his prophetic advice to Ron was, "Ron, never break away from the Association."

There were many in the Association at both National and State level who thought at the time that the League was a 'break-away group'. That was never going to be the case.

"Spaz" attended a lot of events, always passed on invaluable advice to many aspiring rowers and sweeps, was always at the Boaties Conference at the Aussies, remained loyal to his many friends and the League until his passing on 29 January 1996.

Keith was the first inductee in the ASRL Hall of Hame in 1996.

Keith was acknowledged by SLSA as a Legend of Surf Lifesaving.

Approaching 60 years of age, Keith rowed 200km in a small dinghy alone, alongside surfboats in the 1988 Brewarrina to Bourke outback classic and still took the time at the end of each day's rowing to pass on to younger sweeps and rowers his wealth of experience from many years in boats.

So to finish off, Keith's insight in the early years was invaluable at the time and to the future of the League and his legacy will always remain. 

1997

Chris BRANSON

Bill CLYMER

Ron DAVIDSON

Ron Davidson has been a long and loyal servant to the Surf Boat Rowing fraterntity initally in Sydney but for the majority of his time with the South Eastern Corner of Queensland.

His list of credits are far to vast to list here but do include National championships as a Sweep in the Junior, Open and Reserve Ranks. Ron has also given loyal service to the Tallebudgera SLSC as their Captain for 8 years and has been a S.L.S. Australian Surf Boat Inspector for QLD for over 30 years now. Well done Ron you are truly one of the Sports gems.

Keith HODGSON

Keith "Hottie" Hodgson joined Point Lonsdale in 1959 and took over sweeping the Open crew in 1962.  The crews came 2nd in 1963, won at Scarboro in 1965 and 5th in 1966.  Hottie swept Lnsdale crews until the mid 90's.  He hs been an official at Victorian carnivals and Australian Chamionships for over 30 years and his intrictae knowledge and interpretation of the rule book is used in protests. 

Ross JORGENSEN

Kim MARSH

Bob MILES

Bob Miles was born and raised in Manly on Sydney's Northern Peninsula. He was a Master Craftsmen in Timber Boatsand leanrt his trade as a shipwright at Sydney's Garden Island dockyards.

He started out building yachts and built them right up until 1979, when he built "Team Spirit" for the North Cronulla Surf Club. This boat won a gold medal a remarkable achievement from a man who had only built one surf boat. Over time Bob built boats for Sydney clubs including Queenscliff, Warriewood and Dee Why, other states also had the benefit of Bob's skill with Lorne and Coolum also rowing Bob Miles Boats. Boats constructed by Bob Miles have notched up State, Australian and World Titles and he is certainly a worthy entrant into the ASRL Hall of Fame. 

Ken MURRAY

Ken MurrayKen Murray has been in and around Surf Boats his whole life, he has no less than 5 life memberships one of which is to Surf Life Saving Australia. He is a member of the NSW Hall of Champions and has a place in the Hunter Region of NSW Hall of Fame. 

Ken achievements in the sport include 9 first placing's at Australian Championships, twice a member of Australian Teams and 29 NSW Surf Boat finals in Seniors and Junior Ranks. 

CLUB - Swansea-Caves Beach SLSC

BIOGRAPHY: The Australian Surf Life Saving Movement has produced countless champions over the years, but any mention of the wave-orientated sport would be incomplete without reference to the doyen of surf boat sweeps, Ken Murray. For decades, his name was a household word in the sport at which he excelled at Branch, State, Australian and International events, in addition to which, he has given 29 years of service to the Caves Beach SLSC as boat captain and committee man. During the same period, he included 20 years as a patrol captain, 10 years as a carnival organiser and 24 years as a club selector.

Ken, who attended Swansea Primary and High School, followed his father - a Swansea-Caves first senior boat crew member - into surf life saving. He gained his bronze medallion with Swansea-Belmont in 1950.

Junior and senior football with Lakes United Rugby League Club gave way to surf club interests and Ken's outstanding performances saw him installed as vice-captain of the Australian team that met South Africa in 1970-71. In 1974, as captain of the Australian team that competed in the World Congress in South Africa, he was sweep of the Australian crew that won the World Surf Boat Championship.

His remarkable record includes: 42 first placings in boat events at Branch level; 10 first placings, 8 second placings and 2 third placings at NSW championships; 9 first placing, 6 seconds and 6 thirds at Australian championships. At Australian Surf Life Saving Council level, he has served as National Surf Boat Inspector and Chief Boat Judge at national carnivals.

ACHIEVEMENTS:

NSW STATE Championships:
1950/51 - 2nd N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships
1951/52 - 3rd N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships
1958/59 - 1st N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships
1958/59 - 3rd N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships (Tie)
1959/60 - 3rd N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships
1960/61 - 1st N.S.W Senior Surf Boat Championships
1961/62 - 1st N.S.W Open Surf Boat Championships
1962/63 - 1st N.S.W Open Surf Boat Championships
1962/63 - 1st N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships
1963/64 - 1st N.S.W Open Surf Boat Championships
1963/64 - 3rd N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships
1964/65 - 3rd N.S.W Open Surf Boat Championships (Tie)
1965/66 - 1st N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships
1965/66 - 3rd N.S.W Open Surf Boat Championships
1966/67 - 1st N.S.W Open Surf Boat Championships
1969/70 - 1st N.S.W Open Surf Boat Championships
1969/70 - 3rd N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships
1971/72 - 3rd N.S.W Open Surf Boat Championships
1972/73 - 2nd N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships
1974/75 - 1st N.S.W Open Surf Boat Championships
1977/78 - 3rd N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships
1978/79 - 2nd N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships
1980/81 - 2nd N.S.W Open Surf Boat Championships
1983/84 - 2nd N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships
1985/86 - 3rd N.S.W Junior Surf Boat Championships

Australian Championships:
1950/51 - 2nd National Junior Surf Boat Championships
1951/52 - 1st National Junior Surf Boat Championships
1953/54 - 3rd National Senior Surf Boat Championships
1953/54 - 3rd National Junior Surf Boat Championships
1955/56 - 2nd National Senior Surf Boat Championships
1959/60 - 1st National Junior Surf Boat Championships
1960/61 - 1st National Open Surf Boat Championships
1961/62 - 2nd National Junior Surf Boat Championships
1962/63 - 1st National Open Surf Boat Championships
1962/63 - 1st National Junior Surf Boat Championships
1968/69 - 2nd National Junior Surf Boat Championships
1969/70 - 1st National Open Surf Boat Championships
1970/71 - 3rd National Reserve Surf Boat Championships
1971/72 - 2nd National Reserve Surf Boat Championships
1972/73 - 3rd National Open Surf Boat Championships
1972/73 - 1st National Junior Surf Boat Championships
1972/73 - 1st National Reserve Surf Boat Championships
1973/74 - 2nd National Reserve Surf Boat Championships
1975/76 - 1st National Reserve Surf Boat Championships
1976/77 - 3rd National Reserve Surf Boat Championships
1976/77 - 3rd National Open Surf Boat Championships

INTERNATIONAL:
1970/71 - Australian Representative V's South Africa (V/Captain)
1974 - Australian Captain, World Championships (South Africa)
- Winning World Surf Boat Championship
1980 - N.S.W Touring Team (European Tour)

General Information:

  • 5 NSW Rep teams
  • many Newcastle / Hunter rep teams
  • many, many Interstate Championship medals and finals
  • Hunter region Sporting hall of fame
  • SLSNSW Sporting hall of fame
  • SLSA Sporting hall of fame
  • ASRL Hall of Fame
  • Ocean Thunder trophy named the Ken Murray Cup.

Roger NINHAM (dec)

Ron PAYNE

Kevin “Lofty” RICHARDSON

Lofty has had an outstanding career as both an oarsman and sweep.  He joined Maroochydore in September 1963.  He went on to compete at forty-four (44) National Championships in a row in open division competition.  He is a Life Member of Maroochydore and following in the footsteps of mentor Graham Ashton was Boat Captain for fifteen seasons in a row 1976 and 1990. He was club captain in the 1984 -85 season.

He was the recipient of an Australian Sports medal in 2000.  He also ventured into surf boat building having acquired patents from one of the pioneers of surf boat building in Claude Boyd.
The evolution of the Boyd Surf Boat linked closely to the success of Maroochydore in Surf Boat rowing.

His winning ways commenced in 1966 with Lofty's last National medal coming in 2004.  He is the only Sweep to have collected Queensland Titles in all divisions at a single Championship.  The dominance of Queensland surf boat racing by Maroochydore in the 1980's is unequalled. He represented Queensland as both a rower and sweep collecting seven (7) State Team blazers. A harsh disciplinarian and fierce competitor he personally trained to the high benchmarks set for the crews under his tutelage. His surf knowledge and freakish athleticism have provided many a story over a cold drink.

Lofty's record is as follows:-
 
As a Rower      
Lofty Richardson1966 - Reserve Grade Boat Race Championship of Queensland    1st Place      
1969 - Reserve Grade Boat Race Championship of Queensland    1st Place      
1973 - Open Boat Race Championship of Australia    2nd Place      
1974 - Boat Race Championship of Queensland    1st Place      
As a Sweep              
1978 - Reserve Grade Boat Championship of Australia    3rd. Place      
1980 - Boat Race Championship of Queensland     1st. Place      
1981 - Boat Race Championship of Queensland     1st. Place      
    Reserve Grade Boat Championship of Queensland    1st. Place      
1981 - Junior Boat race Championship of Australia    1st. Place      
1982 - Boat Race Championship of Queensland     1st. Place      
1983 - Reserve Grade Boat Race Championship of Queensland    1st Place      
    Reserve Grade Boat Race Championship of Australia    3rd. Place      
1984 - Reserve Grade Boat Race Championship of Queensland    1st Place      
1985 - Reserve Grade Boat Race Championship of Queensland    1st Place      
1986 - Boat Race Championship of Queensland     1st. Place      
1987 - Boat Race Championship of Queensland     1st. Place      
    Reserve Grade Boat Race Championship of Queensland   1st Place      
    Junior Boat Race Championship of Queensland   1st Place      
1988 - Boat Race Championship of Queensland     1st. Place      
1992 - Under 18 Surf Boat Championship of Australia    1st. Place      
    Reserve Grade Surf Boat Championship of Australia    2nd. Place      
1999 - Under 18 Surf Boat Championship of Queensland    1st. Place      
2001 - Under 21 Surf Boat Championship of Australia    3rd. Place      
2001 - Open Women's Surf Boat Championship of Queensland    2nd. Place      
2002 - Under 21 Surf Boat Championship of Australia    2nd. Place      
2004 - Reserve Grade Surf Boat Championship of Australia    2nd. Place    

Lofty has also collected numerous Branch, State, National and world Title medals in masters competition
 

Robert WALSH

Club - Warriewood SLSC
Joined 1971 & Gained Bronze Medallion 1971
 
Robert Walsh - Hall of Famer 1997Competed from 1972 -1986 in Surf Boat.
Began rowing in "A" Crew as Bowman at 18 years of age.
  • Won 4 Open National Surf Boat Titles - 1977, '79, '80, '81 and 2nd in 1978
  • Won Australian Non Championship 1975 and 3rd in 1976
  • Won 2 NSW State Titles in 1973, '79
  • Winner of numerous Branch and Metropolitan Titles and various medals
  • Won World Title 1983 in Hawaii
  • Selected as a member of 2 Australian National Teams in Trans Tasman Test Series against New Zealand 1980 and 1982
  • Selected in 3 NSW State Teams 1979, '80, '82
  • Selected in 4 Manly Warringah Branch Teams to contest Inter Branch Championships.
  • Inducted into the (ASRL) Australian Surf Rowers League Hall of Fame 1997
  • Presented with Award of Excellence from SLSA in March 2005
Rowing Coaching
1999/2000 -Assistant Coach Bungan Open Boat Crew
2001-2004 Coaching Warriewood Woman's crew and U/23 Men's crew
2007/2008 Coaching Reserve Grade/Masters and Junior Boat crew 

1998

Nick DIXON (dec)

Peter 
Peter "Mick" ELLERCAMP

Club: Caves Beach SLSC

Australian Championship record

  • Open Boat:    3 x first, 3 x 3rd
  • Masters:         2 x first, 2 x 2nd,1 x 3rd

Interstate Championships

  • Open Boat:    8 x first, 4 x 2nd        

NSW Championship Record

  • Open Boat:    9 x first, 3 x 3rd
  • Masters:         3 x 2nd
  • U21 men’s Boat: 1 x first

World Championship Record

  • Masters:         1 x first, 3 x 2nd

Australian Surf Life Saving Representative Teams

  • 3 tests vs Sth Africa

NSW Surf Life Saving Representative Teams

  • 5 x times

Newcastle/ Hunter Surf Life Saving Representative Teams

  • 6 x times (possibly more?)

Newcastle/ Hunter Championships
Too many to list, and honestly he cannot remember

Other Information

  • Life Member Caves Beach SLSC
  • Life Members Newcastle/Hunter Surf Life Saving Branch
  • Life Member Surf Life Saving NSW
  • Represented Australia in a marathon across the Cook Strait in NZ, (North Island to the South), 22 miles
  • 25 service badge to SLSA
  • 50 service badge to SLSA

Russ JONES

Alexander NORTON

1999

George CHALLIS (dec)

George ChallisGeorge Challis joined Cronulla as a probationary member in 1935.  He won junior belt championships in 1937-38.  He went on to hold several administrative positions within the Club and enlisted in the Army in 1943.

On his return from war service, George’s interest turned to surf boats.  He became one of the greatest surf boat sweeps in the history of the Association bringing to the Club between 1949 – 1955 three Australian titles including the senior junior double in 1950-1951.

Elected a life member of Cronulla in 1953, George retired from competition in 1955 and became Club president in 1957 for two seasons.  He also served as a surf boat inspector for 15 years with the Sydney Branch and was National Council surf craft advisor for many years.

George Challis was awarded an SLSA Certificate of Merit in 1948 after he and North Cronulla member Jim Peryman performed a successful rescue at the infamous “Alley”.

He was awarded life membership of the Sydney Branch in 1973.  He set high standards whether it was as an administrator, a lifesaver or as a sweep at the back of a hardworking boat crew. 

The death of George Robert Melrose Challis in September 1982 brought an end to a life devoted to surf life saving and to the Cronulla SLSC.  He had excelled as the complete all rounder, an administrator, Lifesaver and competitor.

As much as anything else, he was one of Cronulla’s favourite sons.

Robert FULTON

Bob Fulton joined the Warriewood Surf Club in 1969 and began rowing Surf Boats in 1970. His list of achievements is formidable and they include but are not limited to:

  • 1st Australian Open Boat Championships - 1977,79,81
  • 1st Australian Reserve Boat Championships - 1980
  • 1st NSW Open Boat Championship - 1973,79
  • Aus Team Member Trans Tasman Test - 1980,82
  • 1st World Inter Club Championship - 1983

Kevin “Bluey” MYERS

Kevin "Bluey" Myers joined the Freshwater Surf Club in 1949, he offically started rowing boats in the 53/54 season. It was to be from this point he never looked back, competing in a total of 18 Australian Boat Finals with 4 wins, and numerous other titles to speak off, it is indeed a list of achievements to be proud of.

Kevin was the 1st Chairman of the Australian League of Rowers and has 105 Branch, Metrolpolitan, State and Australian Championships to his name.

Stephen SWANE

Stephen “Yap Yap” Swane joined North Cronulla SLSC as a cadet in the 1960-1961 season when he was 15 years of age.

Steve gained his Bronze Medallion the following season.  His surfboat rowing career began in 1964 and the following year came 2nd in the U18’s boat at the NSW Championships.  The same year he was appointed as senior chief gear steward and then surf boat captain.

A tour of duty on Active Service in Vietnam saw Steve absent from surf club activities from 1968- 1970.

In 1972-73 Steve was again appointed as boat captain.  The following year he placed 2nd in the NSW championships and 5th at the Australian Championships in the Open boat division.

In subsequent years he gained numerous minor place finishes at state and national level.  In between were victories and minor places in marathons like the George Bass and Pier One in Sydney, as well as a trip to Bali for the world championships.  Then there are the various club awards including best boatman, most outstanding senior, NSW representative crews etc that have come his way over the years, the list goes on.

In 1985 as a sweep his A crew broke the ice winning the NSW championships.  They also got 2nd at the Australian Championships.  The following year the double, State and Aussie champions were their reward.

In 1987/88 another NSW open boat championship and 3rd place in the U18’s and to top off a great season, Steve was awarded life membership of North Cronulla SLSC.

In the years to come Steve won more NSW State championships in A’s and reserves as well as winning gold silver and bronze medals at Australian Championship level, Steve has won many awards and received many accolades.

In 1999 he was awarded an Australian sports medal.  He has held numerous positions in the North Cronulla Club and has applied himself with as much enthusiasm in these positions as he has to his beloved surfboats.

To list all of his achievements would take almost forever.  One thing that has been a constant is his loyalty to one Club, North Cronulla and his commitment to all aspects of surf Club life but in particular surf boats.
 
A good club man and a good bloke.

Peter WILLAMS

2001

Peter “Grub” GRANT

Don McMANUS

2004

Wayne THOMPSON

Wayne Thompson - Grange S.A.Born 1952
Joined Grange SLSC: 1968
Bronze medallion: March 1968
25 years service Award: 1992
30 years  service award: 1997
Patrol hours : 611.75 (up to March 1998)
Life membership Grange: 1987

Other competition involvement:
Swimming: Surf teams (Cadet, junior and senior), surf race (Cadet, junior and senior), surf belt (junior and senior). State medals in all of the above events.
Iron man: Medals in State junior ironman.
R & R:     State Championship medals in Junior and senior R & R
1972 Australian Championship silver medallist in Junior R & R Ocean Grove, Victoria

Club management:
Club Captain 1977, 1978.
Boat Captain 1975/76

State Representation

  • State team member and Captain: 1977, Bancoora, Victoria.
  • Subsequent State team representation: 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989 and 1990. National surf league team, surf boat spectacular teams on four occasions.
  • State representation total: approximately 25 occasions.

State Championship performances

  • SA State Championship Open Surf boat titles: 12. (1977,’83,’84,’85,’86, ’87,’88, ’89,’90,’91,’92,’98.)  This features 10 consecutive titles and 17 State title medals in Open Surfboat racing in South Australia.
  • SA State Championship Open Boat Silver medallist: ’79, ’82.
  • SA State Championship Open Boat Bronze medallist: ’78, ’81, ’97.
  • Won a state medal in Open boat in all but one State Open Surf boat Championship contested.
  • State Championship Veteran/Masters boat Championships: 11
  • Undefeated in SA Open Boat marathon rowing.

Interstate Surf boat achievements      

  • Sydney Harbour marathon 4th.
  • Manly-Freshwater row: 1st: 1987
  • Freshwater Carnival: 6th: 1987
  • Freshwater carnival: 2nd: :1988
  • Sun 60 Maroochydore: 1989: 1st     

Australian Championship Surf boat performances      

  • 1988: Gold medallist Open Surfboat – Wanda/Elouera NSW
  • 1989: 5th place Open Surfboat - Burleigh Heads Qld
  • 1997: 5th place: Masters Surfboat     

World Championship performances:      

  • 2002: First place  Masters 140 years - Daytona Beach USA
  • 2002: First place Open Boat Championship - Daytona Beach USA     

Additional contributions:
Coaching crews, organising gymnasium programs, extensive fundraising for equipment needs.
Coached highly successful 1999 Grange U/21 crew who won the State U/21 and Open Surf boat Championships. 

2006

Warren MOLLOY

Warren Molloy at George Bass marathon in January 2008Warren joined Garie SLSC in 1955 and was appointed Boat Captain and sweep of open crew in 1956 at age 19. Swept in last surfboat race in January 2008 at age 71 by competing in the 182 kilometre George Bass marathon, winning the veteran category with the North Steyne  club.

During this period Warren's highlights included:

  • Winning 25 Branch, Inter Branch, Metropolitan, State, Interstate and National Championships and 2 international contests against South Africa and New Zealand.  Included 2 Australian Open Boat Championships (1971 & 1977)
  • Captain of 1972 Australian Representative Surf Team to New Zealand
  • Author of the  Association’s first training manual, which was on surfboat rowing.
  • Being awarded “NSW Police Sportsman of the Year” in 1972,  as a result of achievements in surboat racing

Warren is currently a member of Queenscliff, North Steyne and Mooloolaba clubs and resides at Queenscliff, NSW.

Peter MACKIE

Peter Mackie service to SLSC Competition, Volunteer & Coaching.
  • Queensland Rowers League Achievement Award & Hall of Fame 2005
  • Australian Rowers League Hall of Fame 2006
  • Australian Sports Medal 2000
  • Australian Representative 1992,2001,2003.
  • Pride of the Pacific Australian Representative 1991,1992.
  • Queensland Representative 1992,93,94,95,96,97,99,00,01,02,03.
  • Queensland Representative Captain 2003.
  • Kellogg’s Nutri Grain Queensland Representative 1993,95,99,00,01.
  • World Lifesaving Championships 1st Open Surf Boat 2000.
  • Australian Championships Open Surf Boat 1st 1991,92,01. 3rd 93,00.
  • Australian Championships Reserve Surf Boat 1st 2006.
  • Queensland Championships Open Surf Boat 1st 1993,98,00,02. 2nd 04. 3rd 01.
  • Queensland Championships Reserve Surf Boat 1st 2006. 2nd 1989,2005.
  • Queensland Championships Under 18 Surf Boat 1st 1988.
  • VB Cup Surf Boat Series 1st 1994,98,02.
  • Sizzler Surf Boat Series 1st 1991,94,98.
  • Oak Surf Boat Series 1st 1999,00.
  • Australian Masters Championships 140yrs 1st 2005, 2008.
Assistant Surf Boat Captain 1994,95,96,97,98,99,00.
Surf Boat Captain 2003.
Superintendent Surf Sports 2004,05.
Surf Boat Liaison Officer 2007.
Surf Boat Manager 2008
Skills & Development Coach 1991 to Current. 

Don EllercampDon ELLERCAMP

Club: Caves Beach SLSC

Australian Championship record

  • Open Boat:    3 x first, 1 x 2nd, 3 x 3rd
  • Masters:         2 x first, 2 x 2nd, 1 x 3rd

Interstate Championships

  • Open Boat:    8 x first, 4 x 2nd        

NSW Championship Record

  • Open Boat:    8 x first, 3 x 3rd
  • Masters:         3 x 2nd

World Championship Record

  • Masters:         1 x first, 3 x 2nd

NSW Surf Life Saving Representative Teams

  • 5 x times

Newcastle/ Hunter Surf Life Saving Representative Teams

  • 6 x times

Newcastle/ Hunter Championships

  • Too many to list and honestly he cannot remember

Other Information

  • Life Member Caves Beach SLSC
  • Represented Australia in a marathon across the Cook Strait in NZ, (North Island to the South), 22 miles
  • 25 service badge to SLSA
  • 50 service badge to SLSA 

2007 

Dennis PATISON

Mel MacPHERSON

Mel started rowing surfboats will Bilgola in 2001 and has never looked back.  She has had a dream career as a rower winning four Australian Open Woman's Titles in a row in three different seats.  Two were won with Bilgola SLSC and two with Avoca SLSC.

Mel has also had a very active roll in the promotion of the sport within her career as a freelance camerawoman. Mel has put together a vast array of short motivational surfboat movies, created DVD sponsorship packages for many clubs as well as shooting for TV programs like Ocean Thunder Pro Surfboat Series, Surf Patrol and The Nutri-Grain Iron Man Series.

Mel MacPherson - 2007 Hall of FamerHer list of achievements include: 

  •  Australian Open Woman's Gold: 2004, 2005, 2006 and 2007
  • Australian Boat Relay Gold: 2008 (Avoca)
  • Australian Open Woman's Silver: 2008
  • State Champions: 2004 and 2007
  • NSW State Team: 2008
  • Northern Beaches Branch Team: 2004
  • Central Coast Branch Team: 2006 and 2008
  • ASRL Hall of Fame Inductee 2007
  • NSW ASRL Hall of Fame Inductee 2007
  • ILS World Surf Lifesaving Silver 2004
  • Numerous Branch and State Medals

2009

Brian ‘WOGGLES’ MASON

Introduction and Summary –Brian (Woggles) Mason (1934-2004)
Brian Mason joined Freshwater Surf Club in the early 1950’s and soon became one of the surfboat movement’s most outstanding members.  Brian’s contribution and unmatched achievements in the surfboat arena had a huge impact on the sport of surfboat rowing.
*’Woggles’ –he was humble yet quietly confident.  He was compassionate yet did not suffer fools. –He developed local surfers with no rowing experience into talented rowers. (*extract from ‘The Surfboat Book’ –by Kim Marsh 2008)

The demise of the historic double-enders in the 1950’s saw the introduction of the more manoeuvrable flat tuck stern boats.  These new boats meant new techniques and Brian pioneered and mastered the skills required of the ‘modern’ surfboat rower.  The ‘jump-start’ technique, still used today, is an example of the innovative approach perfected by this master sweep.  This along with his proficiency of the buoy turn was soon taken up by the rest of the surfboat fraternity taking the sport to a new level from which it continues to improve to this day.

Sadly, Brian passed away in 2004.

List of Championships Achievements

Australian Titles

  • 1st Australian Junior Boat Championship 1961–Moana South Australia
  • 1st Australian Junior Boat Championship 1962-Tasmania
  • 1st Australian Junior Boat Championship 1967-South Port SA
  • 1st Australian Junior Boat Championship 1968-North Cronulla NSW

(The above feat of 2 sets of back to back championships in one decade remains a record)

Interstate Titles

  • 1st Junior Boat Championship Interstate 1962 –Tasmania
  • 2nd Junior Boat Championship Interstate 1967 –South Australia
  • 1st Open Boat Championship Interstate 1971 –Western Australia

State Titles

  • 2nd Junior Boat State Championships -1961
  • 2nd Open Boat State Championships -1969
  • 3rd Open Boat State Championships -1971

Branch Titles

  • 3rd Junior Boat Brach Championship -1963
  • 1st Junior Boat Brach Championship -1967
  • 2nd  Junior Boat Brach Championship -1968
  • 2nd Open Boat Brach Championship -1971 

Howard CHRISTIE

Howard’s Rowing, Sweeping, and Coaching career, has spanned 38 years of non stop involvement
 
Competitor achievements:

  • As a Junior, he won back to back Open Men’s Surfboat "Silvers", both years, whilst still a Junior, rowing bow, in 1971, then 1972 with Bungan Beach SLSC Crews.
  • Open Men’s record, winning 2 Gold, 4 seconds and 1 third.
  • Howard has represented NSW and Australia in Branch, State and Australian Representative Teams.

List of Open Boat Results at State & National levels – many other championship results in other divisions plus a long list of placing’s at all levels complete what has been a remarkable career so far for Howard Christie.  

NSW Titles – Open Boat

1985 – Bungan Beach
1993 – Freshwater
1996 – Bilgola
2008 – Whale Beach

NSW Titles – Open Women
2003 – Colloroy

Australian Titles – Open Boat
1985 – Bungan Beach
1986 – Bungan Beach 

Rick MILLAR

Rick has done it all from Administration to rowing & this is a sample of his competitive achievements to date: 

  • 1964   Joined Avalon Beach SLSC
  • 1974   State Finalist Open Surfboat        Placed 1st 
  • 1983   Australian  Finalist Open Surfboat    5th
    • Australian Finalist U/18 Surfboat    4th                          
  • 1985   Australian Finalist Reserve Surfboat    6th W/O
  • 1989   Australian Finalist Open Surfboat        Placed 2nd
  • 1993   Australian Finalist Open Surfboat        Placed 1st
  • 1994   Represented Australia in USA     Placed 2nd
    • State Finalist Open Surfboat       Placed 2nd
    • State Finalist U21 Surfboat        *
    • State Finalist U18 Surfboat        *
    • Started clubs first Women’s boat crew          
  • 1995   Australian Finalist U19 Surfboat     Placed 3rd
  • 1996   Australian Finalist Reserve Surfboat    Placed 2nd
    • Australian Finalist U21 Surfboat    *
    • State Finalist Reserve Surfboat     *
    • State Finalist Women’s Surfboat    * 
  • 1998   ASRL Finalist in open boat
  • 1999   Australian Finalist U19 Surfboat Crew    *
    •  ASRL Finalist Open Surfboat        *
    • ASRL Finalist U 18 Surfboat        *
    • ASRL finalist U21 Surfboat        Placed 3rd      
  • 2000   Australian Finalist U21 Surfboat        Placed 3rd
  • 2001   State finalist in Reserve Boat
    • State finalist in u/18 Boat
    • ASRL Finalist Open Surfboat        Placed 3rd      
  • 2002   Australian Finalist Open Surfboat        2nd D/Q
    • ASRL President a position he proudly held for 4 years                  
  • 2003   Australian Finalist Reserve Surfboat        Placed 2nd
    • ASRL Finalist Reserve Boat        Placed 2nd      
  • 2004   State Finalist Open Surfboat        Placed 2nd
  • 2005   Australian Finalist Open Surfboat        6th
    • State Finalist Open Surfboat        Placed 3rd      
  • 2007   Australian Finalists Reserve Grade in Perth    6th      

2010

Bob LUCE

AWARDS

  • Life Membership Pt Lonsdale
  • Life Membership VSRL
  • Outstanding Service Award VSRL
  • Distinguished Service Award VSRL
  • Hall of Fame ASRL

COMPETITION

Australian Championships.

  • 2nd Open Boat 1974
  • 1st Open Boat 1975
  • 1st Open Boat 1976
  • 3rd Open Boat 1978

Interstate boat Race Championships

  • 2nd 1972
  • 1st 1975
  • 1st 1977

State Championships

  • To Numerous medals to recall

GENERAL

Boat Captain Pt. Lonsdale
State Team Selector
State Coaching Panel
Carnival Official
Coached for 26 years at Pt. Lonsdale, Anglesea, Lorne and Torquay

2011

Tony HAVEN

2012

Jack ALLISS

Stephen BLEWETT

2013

Robert BURGESS

2016

Natalie GARTNER

Natalie Gartner is a member of Bilgola SLSC, having attained her bronze medallion in November 1996. She is also a member of the Moruya SLSC since 2014.

Natalie has rowed surfboats for the past 21 consecutive years. During this time she has won every type of medal in surfboat rowing, including two Australian Championship Gold Medals.

Natalie has represented NSW on three occasions in the Interstate Surfboat Series. She has won many Branch, State and even World Title events.

At Bilgola SLSC, she has been a consistent member of the Management Committee of the surf club. She has also represented on various Surfboat Panels.

Natalie is held in the highest esteem in the surfboat fraternity, and for many years, has taken on a mentoring role for junior female rowers.

Natalie also joined the Moruya SLSC in the 2013/14 season. This included rowing in the 2014 George Bass Surfboat marathon where the crew placed 2nd.

Natalie is a phenomenal sportsperson, highly respected, a tough, fierce but always fair competitor. She is a life-long 'boatie', well known and well respected by all.

Her record is set out below:-
Sydney Northern Beaches Branch

  • 5 Gold
  • 5 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
  • 1 Relay Gold

NSW Championships

  • 3 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 3 Bronze

NSW Premierships

  • 3 Gold
  • 2 Silver
  • 1 Bronze

ASRL Open

  • 2 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 2 Bronze

Australian Championships

  • 2 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 2 Bronze

World Titles

  • 3 Gold
  • 1 Silver

International Challenge in New Zealand

  • 1 Gold

Norm POUNDER

Norm Pounder attained his bronze medallion in 1985. Norm commenced rowing for North Narrabeen SLSC in the 1985-1986 season as a junior, winning the Branch Championships, 2nd in the State Titles and a semi-finalist at the Australian Titles in his initial year. This initiated an outstanding career in surfboat rowing.

Norm, together with sweep and mentor, Don McManus, joined Bilgola SLSC in the 1994-1995 season where he is presently a Long Standing member today. He is still rowing stroke competitively and has a most enviable record during the 29 years. Norm has won 4 Australian Open Championship Gold Medals, made up by two Under 18 Titles, one Under 21 Title and one Open Men's Title. He is currently working on completing the full set of Australian Gold Medals by competing in the Reserve Grade Division of rowing.  He has also won two World Masters Titles and one Australian Masters Gold Medal. He is a part of the well-credentialed Bilgola Old 180 Years Masters crew.

The nominee has represented NSW and captained the Interstate Team on three occasions.  Norm has won numerous State, Metropolitan and Branch Titles during his career. These are listed below, which sets out his long and outstanding record in surfboat rowing. It is littered with medals and is indicative of a very special and dedicated sportsman.

Norm is the Vice President of Bilgola Surf Life Saving Club. He is also the current Boat Captain of Bilgola SLSC and has put in countless hours in the mentoring and coaching of crews at this club. He is one of the most highly respected members of this surf club who displays the utmost in integrity and humbleness.

Norm is a current member of the Sydney Northern Beaches Boat Panel. He has been nominated for New Official of the Year Award and is the current Bilgola SLSC Rower of the Year.

Norm is also a current boat official and is one of the few 'boaties' who not only competes at carnivals, but also officiates. He shows great potential as a future Boat Referee. In his second year as an official in the 2013-2014 season he was the starter of the Under 19 final at the ASRL Australian Open, Branch, State and Australian Titles. This is a very accelerated position for a new official which only goes to show the high place in which he is held in the surfboat fraternity. It also goes to show his dedication to the sport of surfboat rowing.

1985-6 Season

  • Gained Bronze Medallion, began competing for North Narrabeen SLSC
  • Semi -Finals Australian Titles, Junior (u19) Boat
  • 1st Manly Warringah Branch Titles, Junior Boat
  • 2nd NSW State Titles, Junior Boat
  • Manly Warringah Junior Interbranch team

1986-7

  • 1st Australian Titles, Junior (u19) Surf Boat
  • 3rd State Titles, Junior Surf Boat
  • 2nd Branch Titles, Junior Surf Boat
  • 1st Metropolitan Championship, Junior Surf Boat
  • Manly Warringah Junior Interbranch team – Winners of Interbranch

1987-88

  • 1st Australian Titles, Junior (u18) Surf Boat
  • 1st Metropolitan Championships, Junior Surf Boat
  • 1st Royal Bicentennial Surf Carnival, Junior Boat

1990-91

  • 1st Australian titles, U21 Surf Boat
  • Finalist NSW State Titles, Reserve Grade Surf Boat

1992-3

  • Semi-finals Australian Titles, Reserve Grade Surf Boat
  • 2nd NSW State Titles, Reserve Grade
  • 1st Intercities (previously Metropolitan) Championships, Reserve Grade Surf Boat
  • 3rd Toohey's surfboat premiership, Reserve Grade

1994-5 Season

  • Joined Bilgola SLSC
  • 2nd Australian Titles, Open Men's Surf Boat
  • 2nd NSW State Titles, Open Men's Surf Boat
  • Kellogg's National Surf League - Selected for Western Suns (drafted W.A team)
  • Selected for NSW Team @ International League of Rowers Interstate Challenge (pre ASRL), 2nd place
  • 3rd Uncle Toby's Surf Boat Super Series
  • 1st Uncle Toby's State of Origin (NSW)

1995-6

  • Finalists (6th) Australian Titles, Open Men's Surf boat
  • 3rd NSW State Titles, Open Men's surf boat
  • 2nd Branch Titles, Open Men's surf boat
  • 1st Branch Premiership, Open men's surf boat
  • Selected SNB Interbranch team (1st place @ Interbranch)
  • 1st National Surf League – represented Sydney Slammers (NSW Team), winners of N.S.L
  • 2nd Uncle Toby's Surf Boat Super Series

1996-7

  • 1st Australian titles, Open Men's Surf Boat
  • 1st SNB Branch Titles, Open Men's Surf Boat
  • 3rd NSW Boat Premiership, Open Men
  • Bilgola Rower of the year award

1997-8

  • Selected for NSW team for National Surf League (Event cancelled)
  • Semi Finals Australian Titles, Open Men's Surf Boat
  • State, branch?

1998-9

  • 3rd SNB Branch titles, Open Men's surf boat
  • 1st SNB Branch Premiership, Open men

1999-2000

  • 3rd ASRL Grand Prix, Open men's surf boat
  • 1st SLSNSW Surf Boat premiership, Open Men
  • Finalist NSW State Titles, Open Men
  • Semi-Finals, Australian Titles, Open Men
  • Semi-Finals, World Titles, Open Men

2005-6

  • 1st NSWASRL Open, Reserve grade surf boat
  • Selected NSWASRL team
  • 1st ASRL Interstate Challenge (NSW)
  • 1st SNB Branch premiership, Reserve grade boat
  • 2nd SNB Branch titles, Reserve grade boat
  • 2nd NSW Surf Boat premiership, Reserve Grade

2006-7

  • 4th Australian titles, Reserve grade surf boat
  • 1st NSWASRL Open, Reserve grade surf boat
  • Selected NSWASRL Team
  • 1st Place ASRL Interstate Challenge (NSW)
  • 2nd ASRL Open, Reserve Grade
  • 1st SNB Branch Premiership, Reserve Grade
  • 2nd SNB Branch titles, Reserve Grade

2007-8

  • 1st Australian Titles, 160+ Masters
  • 1st or 2nd State titles, 160+ Masters
  • 1st or 2nd SNB Branch titles 160+ Masters

2008-9

  • 3rd Australian Titles, 160+ Masters surf boat
  • 1st State Titles, 160+ Masters surf boat
  • 1st ASRL Open, 160+ Masters
  • 1st SNB Branch Titles. 160+ Masters surf boat

2009-10

  • 1st World Masters Games, 160+ Masters
  • 2nd State Titles, 160+ Masters surf Boat
  • 1st ASRL Open, 160+ Masters surf boat
  • 1st SNB Branch titles, 160+ Masters Surf Boat
  • Finalist, Australian titles, 160+ masters
  • Bilgola crew of the year 2009-10

2010-11

  • 2nd Australian Titles, 160+ Masters
  • 1st NSW State Titles, 160+ Masters
  • 1st SNB Branch Titles. 160+ Masters
  • Gained Officials ticket, began officiating

2011-12

  • 1st NSWASRL Open, Reserve Grade Surf Boat
  • 1st NSWASRL Navy Series, Reserve Grade
  • Selected for NSWASRL team
  • Elected captain NSWASRL team
  • 1st place ASRL Interstate Challenge (NSW)
  • 1st or 2nd NSW State titles, 160+ Masters
  • 3rd?? ASRL Open, 160+ Masters
  • 1st SNB Branch Titles, 160+ Masters
  • Finalists, Australian Titles 160+ masters

2012-13

  • 1st Rescue 2012 (World Championships), 180+ Masters
  • Semi-Finals Australian titles, 180+ Masters
  • 4th Australian Titles, Reserve Grade
  • 3rd ASRL Open, Reserve Grade
  • 2nd ASRL Open, 180+ Masters
  • 1st NSW State Titles, 180+ Masters
  • 1st SNB Branch Titles, 180+ Masters
  • Bilgola Rower of the year award

2013-14

  • ¼ Finals Aussies, 180+ Masters
  • 1st NSW State titles, 180+ Masters
  • 3rd ASRL Open, 180+ Masters
  • 1st SNB Branch titles, 180+ Masters
  • Finalist SNB Branch titles, Reserve Grade
  • 1st East Coast Masters
  • Officiated at ASRL Open (started u19 final), Branch, State (Started u19 final), Australian Titles (started u19 Final).
  • Nominated for SNB New Official of the year award
  • Joined SNB Surf Boat panel.
  • Boat Captain at Bilgola.
  • Bilgola rower of the year award.

2014-15

  • 1st Place ASRL Open 180 Years Men's Title
  • 3rd Place NSW Masters 180 Years Men's Title

2017

Richard BriertyRichard BRIERTY

1968 – 1979 Joined North Narabeen SLSC as a 4 year old nipper. (He actually fell asleep while waiting for the whistle to go in the flags!!) Richard competed for Nth Narra nippers until U’15's.

Awards:

  • 1981 Moved to the Central Coast and achieved his bronze medallion at Avoca Beach.
  • 1982 to Current Active member Avoca Beach SLSC
  • 1983 to 2017 Richard is proficient and current in thirty two separate patrol lifesaving awards including IRB driver's certificate
  • 2009 Surf Coach Level 1
  • 2008 Surf Boat sweep accreditation

Special Awards

  • 2002 Avoca Beach SLSC Boatie of the year
  • 2005 Avoca Beach SLSC Boatie of the year
  • 2006 25 Year Service Award
  • 2017 30 Year Service Award
  • 2009 SLS Central Coast Coach of the year
  • 2011 SLS Central Coast Coach of the year
  • 2015 SLS Central Coast Coach of the year
  • 2007 SLS Central Coast Open Competitor of the Year
  • 2007 SLS NSW Team of the year "The Zeniths"
  • 2012 Awarded Life Membership of Avoca Beach SLSC
  • 2012 SLS Central Coast Team of the Year- "Grease Monkeys"

Avoca Beach Club Management positions

  • 1986/87 Vice Ski Captain
  • 1987/88 – 1990/91 Ski Captain
  • 1993/94 – 1995/96 Ski Captain
  • 1997/98 – Club Vice President
  • 1998/ 99 Club Vice President
  • 2003/04 Club Vice President
  • 1997/98 – 2006/07 Building Committee

Competition Records

Central Coast Open Branch Championships:

1987/88 1st Open Double Ski
“ 2nd Open Single Ski
“ 2nd Open Ski Relay
“ 2nd Taplin Relay
1988/89 1st Taplin Relay
“ 2nd Open Ski Relay
“ 3rd Open Double Ski
1989/90 1st Open Ski Relay
“ 1st Open Double Ski
“ 3rd Open Single Ski
“ 2nd Taplin Relay 1990/91 1st Open Ski Relay
“ 3rd Open Single Ski
1991/92 1st Open Ski Relay
“ 2nd Open Double Ski
“ 1st Taplin Relay 1992/93 1st Open Double Ski
“ 3rd Open Single Ski
1993/94 2nd Open Single Ski
“ 1st Open Double Ski
“ 1st Open Ski Relay
“ 1st Taplin Relay 1994/95 1st Open Ski Relay
“ 1st Open Double Ski
“ 1st Taplin Relay 1996/97 1st Open Double Ski
1997/98 1st Open Single Ski
“ 1st Open Ski Relay
“ 2nd Open Double Ski
“ 2nd Taplin Relay 1998/99 1st Open Ski Relay
1999/2000 3rd Open Single Ski
“ 2nd Open Mixed Doubles
“ 2nd Taplin Relay
****************************
2001/02 4th Open Men’s Surf Boat
“ 1st Open Women’s Surf Boat
2002/03 1st Open Men’s Surf Boat
“ 1st Open Women’s Surf Boat
2004/05 1st Open Men’s Surf Boat
“ 1st Reserve Men’s Surf Boat

2005/06 1st Open Men’s Surf Boat
“ 1st Open Women’s Surf Boat
2006/07 1st U’23 Men’s Surf Boat
“ 2nd Open Women’s Surf Boat
“ 3rd Open Men’s Surf Boat

2007/08 1st Open Men’s Surf Boat 2nd Open Female
“ 1st Boat Relay
“ 2nd Lifesaver Relay
2009/10 2nd Open Women’s Surf Boat “ 1st U23 Men’s Surf Boat
“ 2nd Open Men’s Surf Boat

2010/11 2nd Under 19 boat
1st Open Men Boat
2nd Open Women Boat
1st Surf Boat relay

2011/12 1st Under 19 boat
1st Open Men Boat
1st Surf Boat Relay

2012/13 1st Under 19 boat
1st Open Men Boat
1st Open Women
1st Surf Boat Relay

2016/17 1st Open Men boat
Branch Boat Summary 21 Gold, 4 Silver, 1 Bronze

Branch Masters:

2002/03 1st 120yr Women’s Surf Boat “ 2nd 30-34yr Double Ski
“ 2nd 110yr Ski Relay
“ 3rd 35-39yr Ski
“ 3rd 35-39yr Surf race
“ 3rd 35-39yr Ironman

NSW Open State Championships:

1987/88 1st Open Ski Relay
“ 5th Open Single Ski
1988/89 1st Open Double Ski
“ 4th Open Ski Relay
1990/91 2nd Open Double Ski
“ 4th Open Single Ski
1991/92 1st Open Double Ski “ 4th Taplin Relay 1992/93 3rd Open Double Ski
“ 6th Open Ski Relay
“ 5th Taplin Relay
1993/94 3rd Taplin Relay
1994/95 1st Taplin Relay
1998/99 3rd Open Ski Relay
***************************
2001/02 3rd Open Women’s Boat

2005/06 3rd Open Women’s Boat “ 2nd U’19 Men’s Boat
2006/07 1st Open Women’s Boat “ 1st Open Men’s Boat
2007/08 2nd Open Women’s Boat “ 2nd Open Men’s Boat
“ 2nd Lifesaver Relay

2009/10 1st U23 Men’s Surf Boat “ 1st Lifesaver Relay

2010/11 1st 2nd 3rd Surf Boat Relay Open Women boat Life Saver Relay
2011/12 1st 2nd Under 19 Surf Boat Life Saver Relay
2012/13 2nd 2nd 4th 4th Life Saver relay Under 19 Surf Boat Surf Boat relay Open Women Boat
2016/17 1st 5th Open Women Boat Open Men Boat
NSW Open State Boat summary 7 Gold, 6 Silver, 3 Bronze

NSW State Masters:

2002/03 1st 120yr Women’s Boat
2003/04 1st 130yr Taplin Relay

Australian Open Championships:

1986/87 7th Open Double Ski
6th Open Men’s Single Ski
1989/90 2nd Open Men’s Double Ski “ 4th Open Ski Relay
1990/91 3rd Open Men’s Double Ski
1993/94 4th Open Ski Relay
2000/01 3rd Open Men’s Double Ski
*******************************
2002/03 2nd Open Women’s Surf Boat
2003/04 6th Open Men’s Surf Boat
2004/05 1st Open Men’s Surf Boat

2005/06 1st Open Women’s Surf Boat 3rd U’19 Men’s Surf Boat
2006/07 1st Open Women’s Surf Boat “ 3rd Open Men’s Surf Boat
2007/08 1st Surf Boat Relay
“ 2nd Open Women’s Surf Boat
2010/11 1st Surf Boat Relay
“ 1st Lifesaver Relay
“ 2nd U’19’s Surf Boat
“ 5th Open Men’s Surf Boat

2011/12 1st 3rd Under 19 Surf Boat Life Saver Relay
2012/13 2nd 6th Under 19 surf boat Life Saver Relay
(In Seasons 2014/15/16 Richard focused on youth surf ski and board coaching)

2016/17 1st Surf Boat Relay
Remainder of boat events not contested due to cancellation of carnival
Australian Open Boat Summary: 8 Gold, 4 Silver, 3 Bronze

Aussie Masters:

1999/00 1st 35-39yr Single Ski
“ 2nd 35-39yr Double Ski
2003/04 4th 35-39yr Double Ski
2006/07 2nd 110yrs Ski Relay

World Championships

2005/06 2nd Open Men’s Surf Boat
Boat Summary 1 Silver

Trans Tasman -New Zealand

2016/17 1st Open Men Team Selection (Elouera) 1st Open Men Trans Tasman Test NZ
Boat Summary 2 Gold

ASRL Open Championships

  • 2008 1st Open Men
  • 2010 1st Open Women
  • 2010 2nd Under 19
  • 2011 1st Open Women
  • 2012 1st Under 19 men
  • 2013 2nd Under 19 men
  • 2017 1st Open men
  • 2017 5th Open Women
  • Boat Summary 5 Gold, 2 Silver

Ocean Thunder

Results not available however at least 3 medal final placings

Representative Teams:

  • 2005/06 SLS CC Branch team
  • 2006/07 SLS CC Branch team “ SLS NSW State Team
  • 2007/08 SLS CC Branch Team “ SLS NSW State Team
  • 2009/10 SLS CC Branch Team - Captain
  • 2010/11 SLS CC Branch Team - Captain “ SLS NSW State Team - Captain
  • 2016/17 SLS Australia Trans Tasman Team to NZ
Last modified on
Posted in Uncategorized 0 Comments Hits: 33439
0

Share Us...

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Subscribe to our Mailing List!

Search our Site